Training

Privacy Policy

Top End Consulting's Privacy Policy

Top End Consulting is committed to protecting your personal information.

This statement explains what information we collect and how we handle your information in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

What is personal information?                   

The Privacy Act defines personal information. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. In summary, personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. If the information you provide to us identifies you or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from such information, it will be considered personal information and we will manage such information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this policy.

What information is collected?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including via the Top End Consulting Website (such as when users register, apply for employment) or when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in person, over the phone or by email. The personal information collected may consist of your actual name, company or educational affiliations, qualifications, titles, contact information, information from your CV and other information from which you may be identifiable. We may also collect personal information about you from our service providers, business affiliates, clients and other third parties such as employers and persons nominated by you as referees.

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes membership of a profession or trade association or of a trade union, health information, criminal record and the like. We may need to collect and disclose sensitive information about you in relation to specific requirements for your placement by us. If we do, we will get your specific consent to the collection and use of this information.

How is personal information used?

We use your personal information in order to provide our products and services to you and to manage our business operations. We may use your personal information to fulfil your requests for information and employment opportunities, to assist in the recruitment process and to manage our client and business relationships. We may use your personal information if you are required to undertake psychometric testing. We may also use personal information to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure interest in specific areas and articles posted on our website. The e-mail addresses provided at registration allow us to send e-mail to individuals based on the areas of interest that they may indicate during the employment registration process.

Information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third-parties, whether for such third parties’ marketing purposes or otherwise, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

Should we merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third-party, personal information may be disclosed to and owned by the merged entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, business affiliates and third party service providers, if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you.

We may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in a foreign country only if:

  • We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or
  • You consent to the transfer; or
  • We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information that it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Accessibility

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and correct personal information about you that we hold.

There may be times when we are unable to grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, if access would interfere wit the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality, we will not be required to grant you access.

You may also have your personal information deleted. To do so, please send us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. together with sufficient information to allow us to confirm your identity to allow us to confirm your identity (generally speaking, a scanned copy of photographic identification will suffice). As soon as practicable after your request is received, your personal information will be deleted from our database. If your personal information is deleted and you wish to apply for another position through us, you will need to repeat the application process.

You should be aware that we are required by law to retain certain personal information (such as payroll records); such information will not be deleted.

Enquiries

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 08 8941 7788 between business hours.

General Information around Privacy, please go to: http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Electronic Transactions

We conduct transactions electronically as well as in hard copy. It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of electronic technologies and the use of the internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. Please see our Privacy section about for further information.

Seasonal Work

 

hd-fruit-and-vegetables-1366x768



 

Harvest work is available in Top End Consulting serviced areas all year long. If you are following the harvest trail, you can use the charts below to help plan your travels.

It is important to remember that the prosperity of a harvest season can be affected by a number of factors, including weather, natural disasters and pests. To determine the availability of work within one of the below regions, please contact Top End Consulting.

Northern Territory Harvest Chart

Crop Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
Darwin                        
Bananas                        
Citrus                        
Flowers                        
Mangoes                        
Melons                        
Vegetables                        
Katherine                        
Citrus                        
Mangoes                        
Melons                        
Vegetables                        

Darwin

Darwin is a tropical city situated on the North Coast of Australia, and is arguably Australia’s most cosmopolitan city, boasting a population made up of people from more than 60 nationalities and 70 different ethnic backgrounds. The city’s multicultural mix is particularly highlighted by its many exciting ethnic cultural festivals and weekly food and craft markets. The city provides a diverse range of multicultural and traditional activities and rugged outback adventures in the outer Darwin region, from beachside markets to isolated waterfalls and wetlands. Darwin has evolved from its days as an incredibly laid back frontier town and while it still retains its relaxed charm, it has become a highly sophisticated city. The Northern Territory is a must for all travellers, whether it’s ancient Aboriginal Paintings, crocodiles or simply its relaxed lifestyle. Many visitors are surprised to find that it has accommodation, eateries, clubs, pubs, museums and other amenities that are at least equal to, and often better than, what you’ll find in the southern cities.

Darwin’s traditional owners, the Larrakia people, are prominent and active members of the community and many still adhere closely to their traditional beliefs and customs. Darwin is the main service centre for a wide range of industries headed by mining, offshore oil and gas production, pastoralism, tourism and tropical horticulture. The Port of Darwin is also the main outlet for Australia’s live cattle export trade into South East Asia.

Katherine
Katherine is a traditional outback town often called the “Crossroads of the North” because of its location. Katherine is the fourth largest town in the Northern Territory and is located south-east of Darwin on the banks of the spectacular Katherine River.
Katherine is a modern thriving regional centre that offers a wide range of services to communities from the Western Australia border to the Gulf of Carpentaria on the Queensland border. Its surround include the amazing Katherine Gorge, Nitimulik National Park and Thermal Springs. Backpackers and scenic lovers are attracted to the natural features of the region. The town is well known for its production of mangoes, melons and citrus.

Far North Queensland Harvest Chart

Crop Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
Mareeba                        
Avocados                        
Bananas                        
Citrus                        
Longans/ Lychees                        
Mangoes                        
Paw paws                        
Pineapples                        
Vegetables                        

Mareeba

The largest town on the Atherton Tablelands, Mareeba is less than one hour’s drive west of Cairns. Mareeba is a gateway town; from the hub travellers continue north to Cooktown, Weipa and to the tip of Cape York. Mareeba is a bread bowl township, the heart of Australia’s thriving tropical fruits and coffee industry. You will find large mango and paw paw farms, coffee and macadamia nut plantations, along with sugar cane, pineapples, cashews, bananas and a whole banquet of other crops.

Kununurra Harvest Chart

Crop Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
Kununurra                        
Citrus                        
Vegetables                        
Mangoes                        
Melons                        
Tree planting/ weeding                        

Kununurra
Kununurra is 3228 kms north of Perth and 780 kms south west of Darwin. It is 1042 kms north of Broome, the closest WA town to Kununurra. It was initially set up as the construction centre for the damming of the Ord River, one of the country’s largest irrigation projects. The rich and black alluvial soil of the Ord Valley has been useful for growing many horticultural crops but the area flourished with the building of the Lake Argyle Dam, completed in 1972. Large scale plantings of Indian sandalwood now dominate the area

***This information has been obtained in its entirity from the National Harvest Guide 2012 (9th edition), National Harvest Labour Information Service, published December 2011, www.harvesttrail.gov.au.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is pay day?

The pay week runs from Monday to Sunday, although this may differ with certain employers. Payments are processed on Wednesday. It must be noted that different banks have different processing schedules, and we have no control over when payments will become available in your account. Generally the funds will be available by Friday evening.

To ensure there are no delays in payment, you must provide Top End Consulting with correct payment and taxation details prior to commencing work. If you have any questions regarding your pay, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Note: Timesheets must be received by Top End Consulting by 12pm on Tuesday’s. Whilst we endeavour to process late timesheets in a timely fashion, we cannot guarantee payments will be received that week if timesheets are late.

Superannuation

Top End Consulting pays Superannuation in accordance with the Superannuation Guarantee. Top End Consulting operates under an Enterprise Agreement, which specifies all Superannuation will be paid into a Care Super account in your name. You can transfer and consolidate your Superannuation into other accounts at any time.

Payment Summaries

Payment summaries are generally issued at the end of the financial year. If you require your payment summary as you are leaving the country and need to lodge a tax return, you should email your full name, date of birth, phone number and address to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . You must allow two weeks for requests to be processed.

Changing my Details

It is important that you advise Top End Consulting of any changes to your contact details. This can be done by visiting a Top End Consulting branch, or emailing your new information to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Bank details can only be changed in person at one of our branches, as you will need to fill out some paperwork.

Privacy

Upon registering with Top End Consulting, you will be required to provide specific information such as your name, address, date of birth and telephone number. We may also request information relating to your health, employment history and work references. In disclosing this information, you consent to Top End Consulting to use and disclose your information to determine your suitability for employment opportunities. Your information will be stored confidentially and will not be released to third parties without your consent.

What should I do if I cannot attend work or am running late to work?

If you are unable to attend work for any reason, you should advise Top End Consulting as soon as possible. This will allow our consultants to inform your employer and find a replacement, if necessary.

If you are running late to work, you should contact Top End Consulting to inform of your estimated time of arrival. This will allow us to advise the your employer of when to expect you.

What should I do if I want to finish up my assignment?

If you want to cease an employment assignment for any reason, you should let Top End Consulting know of your intended last day. Please advise us if you have any issues or issues with the assignment, as we appreciate feedback. Under no circumstance should you walk off site without advising Top End Consulting of you intended actions.

What should I do if I have any Occupational Health and Safety Concerns about my workplace?

Top End Consulting takes Occupational Health and Safety very seriously. If you have any concerns about the OH&S at your assigned workplace, you should advise both your immediate supervisor and your recruitment consultant immediately. Top End Consulting will investigate all concerns in accordance with our occupational health and safety commitments.

What should I do if I have an accident while at work?

If an injury has occurred it is essential that you advise your immediate supervisor or first aid officer, have the injury treated and record the nature of the injury. You should then advise Top End Consulting as soon as possible.

What should I do if I have been harassed at the workplace?

If you are feeling harassed or discriminated against at work, you should advise Top End Consulting. We will investigate all concerns and advise you of the appropriate course of action.

I want my 2nd year visa – what do I do?

Top End Consulting is happy to complete your second year visa form for any period of work that you have done through us. Please remember, that as per the guidelines set out by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship, only certain fields of work or industries can count towards your second year visa. You can obtain a Working Holiday visa: Employment verification form (form 1263) by visiting www.immi.gov.au. Please allow up to 4 days processing time for us to complete your form.

Where can I find Top End Consulting?

Top End Consulting has branches in Darwin, Northern Territory; and Cairns in Far North Queensland.

Darwin: 15 Cavanagh St, Darwin City (opposite the Cav). Ph: (08) 8941 7788

Mareeba: Level 1, Suite 19, 76-80 Grafton St, Cairns (opposite the Swiss Cake Shop and Gilligan's). Ph: (07) 4051 1161

ABN: 36 139 170 077

Scroll to Top